48,765 to cast their vote

0
180
VOTE FOR YOUR PREFERRED CANDIDATE… Thousands will turn out at the various voting poll locations across the region on Saturday to cast their vote for their preferred candidate for the seat of Shepparton. Photos: Supplied.
VOTE FOR YOUR PREFERRED CANDIDATE… Thousands will turn out at the various voting poll locations across the region on Saturday to cast their vote for their preferred candidate for the seat of Shepparton. Photos: Supplied.
VOTE FOR YOUR PREFERRED CANDIDATE… Thousands will turn out at the various voting poll locations across the region on Saturday to cast their vote for their preferred candidate for the seat of Shepparton. Photos: Supplied.
VOTE FOR YOUR PREFERRED CANDIDATE… Thousands will turn out at the various voting poll locations across the region on Saturday to cast their vote for their preferred candidate for the seat of Shepparton. Photos: Supplied.

Who will take the seat of Shepparton?

MORE than 48,765 enrolled locals across the region are expected to cast their vote for the seat of Shepparton by 6pm this Saturday, November 24, with more than 5,840 already having cast their votes early.

Candidates in order on the ballot paper (above), vying for the seat is Independent Candidate for Shepparton District, Suzanna Sheed, The Nationals Candidate for Shepparton, Peter Schwarz, Shooters, Fishers and Farmers Party of Victoria Candidate, Murray Willaton, The Labor Candidate for Shepparton, Bill Heath, The Greens Candidate for Shepparton, Nickee Freeman and The Liberal Candidate for Shepparton, Cheryl Hammer.

There are many locations across the region where you can cast your vote, which we have listed below.

Candidates priorities:

Independent, Suzanna Sheed –

  1. To complete the $660M of transformational health, education, rail and road projects.
  2. To champion a strong, collaborative and sustainable vision for Shepparton District and attract ongoing investment.

The Nationals, Peter Schwarz –

  1. One billion over 10 years for a regional roads fix blitz to ensure producers in the region can safely get their product to the market.
  2. More police on the beat for improved overall safety and re-assess the current education plan so that children I our region get a better deal.

Shooters, Fishers and Farmers, Murray Willaton –

  1. Fairer access to water for farmers and rural property owners.
  2. Ensuring access to public land for recreational users including shooters, campers, prospectors, 4wd owners and everyday families.

Labor, Bill Heath –

  1. Continued investment in regional health, education and transport infrastructure.
  2. Improved services for vulnerable people in our community, including those experiencing family violence, mental illness and homelessness.

The Greens, Nickee Freeman –

  1. Better support for our farmers.

Liberal, Cheryl Hammer –

  1. $21M for GV Health now to build a 5-bed Mother and Baby Unit, finalise the masterplan for Stage 2 and early works.
  2. Double rail services to eight per day and double the speed for a sub two hour trip to Melbourne, with new trains.

 

Voting locations:

Arcadia Community Centre: Main Street, Arcadia

Ardmona Primary School: 580 Turnbull Road, Ardmona

Bourchier Street Primary School: 1 Bourchier Street, Shepparton

Bunbartha Community Centre: Barmah-Shepparton Road, Bunbartha

Byrneside Public Hall: Midland Highway, Byrneside

Caniambo Public Hall: Bridge Road, Caniambo

Civic Hall Euroa: 1b Bury Street, Euroa

Congupna Primary School: 3580 Katamatite-Shepparton Road, Congupna

Cooma Uniting Church Hall: Kyabram-Cooma Road, Cooma

Dhurringile Primary School: 605 Langham Road, Dhurringile

Dookie Primary School: Baldock Street, Dookie

Girgarre Public Hall: 9-13 Morgan Crescent, Girgarre

Gowrie Street Primary School: 1-19 Gowrie Street, Shepparton

Guthrie Street Primary School: Guthrie Street, Shepparton

Invergordon Recreation Reserve Public Hall: Batey Drive, Invergordon

Katamatite Sports and Community Hub: Moore Street, Katamatite

Katandra West Primary School: 17-27 Bankin Street, Katandra West

Katunga Primary School: Carter Street, Katunga

Kialla Primary School: 128 Central Road, Kialla

Kialla West Primary School: 7370 Goulburn Valley Highway, Kialla West

Kyabram P-12 College: 57 Fischer Street, Kyabram

Kyvalley Public Hall: Corner Scobie and Sinclair Roads, Kyvalley

Lancaster Primary School: 8 Weller Road, Lancaster

Lemnos Primary School: Lemnos Road, Lemnos

Longwood Community Centre: 2a Down Street, Longwood

Merrigum Primary School: Judd Avenue, Merrigum

Mooroopna Secondary College: 141-179 Echuca Road, Mooroopna

Murchison Community Centre: 14 Watson Street, Murchison

Naring War Memorial Hall: Naring Hall Road, Naring

Nathalia Community Centre: Robertson Street, Nathalia

Numurkah Town Hall: Knox Street, Numurkah

Orrvale Primary School: 300 Channel Road, Orrvale

Rushworth P-12 College: 45 Heily Street, Rushworth

Shepparton East Primary School: 15 School Road, Shepparton East

St Brendan’s Primary School: 143-149 Knight Street, Shepparton

St Georges Road Primary School: 120 St Georges Road, Shepparton

Stanhope Public Hall: Godley Place, Stanhope

Tallygaroopna Primary School: 24-34 Victoria Street, Tallygaroopna

Tatura Primary School: Corner Service and Albert Streets (access via Service Street), Tatura

Toolamba Primary School: Wren Street, Toolamba

Undera Primary School: 45 Anderson Street, Undera

Violet Town Community Complex: 35 Cowslip Street, Violet Town

Waaia/Yalca South Primary School: 1 Cowan Street, Waaia

Wanganui Park Secondary College: 1-19 Parkside Drive, Shepparton

Wilmot Road Primary School: 84-90 Wilmot Road, Shepparton

Wunghnu Primary School: Brunton Street, Wunghnu

Wyuna Public Hall: Alfred Road, Wyuna