Getting to know the Shepparton Swans coach, Paul Hawke

0
882
Shepparton Swans coach, Paul Hawke
Shepparton Swans coach, Paul Hawke
Shepparton Swans coach, Paul Hawke
Shepparton Swans coach, Paul Hawke

Name:
Paul Hawke.

Club you coach for:
Shepparton Swans.

When you became coach:
November 2018. Previously 1994/1997/2000/2004.

Teams you have played for during your career:
Wagga Tigers, Sydney Swans, Collingwood, Tatura and Shepparton Swans.

Date and place of birth:
4/7/1964 at Temora, NSW.

Height:
181cm.

Weight:
89kg – 92kg.

Nickname:
Hawke or Fox.

First senior game:
1981.

Football (player and coach) honours:
Wagga Tigers and Tatura premierships.

Siblings:
Brothers, Brian and Ian.

Occupation:
Hospitality. Controlling M. Rendina on Sundays.

Schools attended:
Mt Austin Primary School, Mt Austin High School at Wagga Wagga.

Car:
Hyundai X35.

Favourite hobbies:
Golf. But I am now showing Robin Knaggs and Mick Ciavarella how to fish.

Favourite food:
Thai and Japanese.

Favourite drink:
Beer and good wine when it is available.

Favourite sport:
Outside of football I would say golf and in particular, the Masters.

Favourite singer:
Neil Young and Bruce Springsteen.

Favourite author:
Kevin Perkins.

Favourite holiday spot:
Canada and the USA.

Favourite TV show:
Sport.

Favourite movie:
Dead Poet’s Society.

Biggest influence on career:
My father, Johnny Hawke. Tom Hafey and Leigh Matthews had influences on my career also.

Football games played:
Too many for my body to cope. I’m gone.

 Football games coached:
Approximately 180 games.