Monday, October 23, 2017
SPORT---Softball-Masters-wrap-up

Record number of participants at Victorian Masters

David Lee June 21, 2017
DIAMOND FIELD BATTLE… The Ejays and the Vicsens Juniors came out victors at the 2017 Victorian Masters Softball Championships held in Mooroopna recently. Photo: Supplied.

DIAMOND FIELD BATTLE… The Ejays and the Vicsens Juniors came out victors at the 2017 Victorian Masters Softball Championships held in Mooroopna recently. Photo: Supplied.

A RECORD number of teams and participants battled it out on the diamond field to take part in the annual Victorian Masters Softball Championships in Mooroopna recently.

After a tightly contested three days of competition that was played in the traditional fun spirit of the Victorian Masters, it was the Ejays and the Vicsens Juniors who conquered the top divisions of the tournament.

In the Men’s A Grade gold medal play-off, the Ejays met Melbourne Giants Black in a clash of the top two teams.

Both teams exhibited strong form in the preliminary rounds after finishing the group stage games with four wins apiece, but it was the Ejays who came out on top in the decider, winning 3-0.

The bronze medal clash between the third and fourth placed teams was won by the Warriors, who proved far too strong for Melbourne Giants Red with an 11-2 victory.

In the remaining men’s finals, the Pinewood Rebels were crowned champions of the Men’s B Grade division with a convincing 10-1 win over Iramoo Mustangs, while the Blue Birds edged out Sherwood Knights in a thrilling Men’s C Grade decider 6-5.

In an entertaining and high-scoring Women’s A Grade final, the Vicsens Juniors defeated the Amigos in a high-scoring affair.

The Vicsens had already got the better of the Amigos 6-0 in the preliminary rounds, and they repeated the result in the gold medal play-off with a 9-5 victory.

Meanwhile, the Lilydale Ejays failed to replicate the men’s team’s efforts of securing a podium finish, going down to the Braves in the Women’s A Grade bronze medal play-off 6-4.

The Women’s B Grade final saw Northwood Falcons conquer the Pink Diamonds 6-3, while the Women’s C Grade trophy went the way of Brandon Heights following their 10-3 victory against GEMSA.

In the remaining grades, Hard Knox 1 (D Grade), All Stars (E Grade) and Casey 2 Cans (F Grade) won their respective divisions.