Celebrating 70 years of Australia Day citizenship and awards

0
6143
AUSTRALIANS ALL LET US REJOICE… Echuca resident, Chanya Haddon is one of 13 Campaspe Shire residents and 50 Greater Shepparton residents to be sworn in as Australian Citizens on Australia Day this year. Photo: Katelyn Morse.
AUSTRALIANS ALL LET US REJOICE… Echuca resident, Chanya Haddon is one of 13 Campaspe Shire residents and 50 Greater Shepparton residents to be sworn in as Australian Citizens on Australia Day this year. Photo: Katelyn Morse.

IN JUST three days, 50 Greater Shepparton residents and 13 Campaspe Shire residents will be accepting their Australian Citizenship and celebrating alongside this year’s award recipients on Australia Day, as Shepparton celebrates 70 years of citizenship ceremonies and Australia Day Award presentations.

Coincidentally, in its 70th year, 70 nominations were sent through for Australia Day Awards in Greater Shepparton.

Celebrations will ring out across the region on Saturday, January 26, with events held in Shepparton, Arcadia, Dookie, Mooroopna, Murchison, Tatura and Toolamba. In Campaspe, events will be held in Echuca, Girgarre, Gunbower, Koyuga, Kyabram, Kyvalley, Lockington, Milloo, Rochester, Rushworth, Stanhope, Tongala, Toolleen and Wyuna.

Celebrations feature flag raising ceremonies, guest speakers, Australia Day Ambassadors, entertainment and the presentation of the 2019 Australia Day Awards.

Greater Shepparton City Council Mayor, Cr Kim O’Keeffe encourages all residents to celebrate what it means to be Australian.

“Australia Day is a fantastic opportunity for all citizens, regardless of their background to come together to celebrate our country and what it means to be an Australian,” Cr O’Keeffe said.

“I encourage all residents to take pride in their country on January 26 and reflect on who we are as a nation.

“Australia Day is a day for people from every walk of life to celebrate the things we love about our country.”

 

Event in Greater Shepparton:

 

Shepparton
Where: Queens Gardens

When: 8:45am

There will be a free barbeque and multicultural brunch available along with musical entertainment and children’s activities.

Ambassador: Dr Peter Ellyard

Arcadia
Where: Arcadia Recreation Reserve and Community Centre
When: 8am
A free breakfast will be held with attendees.

Ambassador: Mr Deepak Vinayak OAM JP

Dookie
Where: CWA Gardens Dookie
When: 8am
The Dookie Lions Club will provide a free cooked breakfast where the Australia Day Awards will be presented. There will be Australian themed music, gifts for children and time for people to meet, mingle and enjoy the day.

Ambassador: Mr Stan Alves OAM

 

Mooroopna
Where: Ferrari Park
When: 10:30am
There will be a flag raising ceremony to open the Mooroopna Australia Day Award presentations which will then be followed by a sausage sizzle and entertainment from local musicians and a bush poet.

Ambassador: Ms Diane James AM

Murchison
Where: Murchison Swimming Pool
When: 8am
Attendees will be able to enjoy a barbeque breakfast followed by the presentation of Australia Day awards presented by special guest, Sara Niglia.
Special Guest: Sara Niglia

 

Tatura
Where: Tatura Italian Social Club.
When: 8:30am Guests will be able to enjoy a free breakfast held in the morning before the presentation of the Australia Day Awards commences, which will then be followed by morning tea will to conclude the ceremony.

Special Guest: Peter Moar

 

Toolamba
Where: Toolamaba Recreation Reserve
When: 11am
Australia Day awards will be presented followed by a free barbeque at the end of the proceedings.

Ambassador: Mr Deepak Vinayak OAM JP

 

Events in Campaspe Shire:

 

Echuca

Where: Aquatic Reserve

When: 7am

There will be an early bird breakfast followed by flag raising ceremony, citizenship ceremony, 
presentation of awards
 and a barbeque breakfast.

Ambassador: Mr Ian Coutts

 

Girgarre

Where: Girgarre Reserve and Girgarre Memorial Hall

When: 8:30am

Flag raising ceremony, presentation of awards, music and a barbeque breakfast.

Ambassador: Dr Yvonne Ho AM

 

Gunbower

Where: Felix L’Huillier Park, Gunbower Recreation Reserve and Gunbower Memorial Hall

When: 7:30am

There will be a community breakfast before the flag raising ceremony and morning tea.

 

Koyuga

Where: Kouuga Hall

When: 5pm

There will be a flag raising ceremony, sausage sizzle, annual yabby races, indoor and outdoor games followed by supper.

 

Kyabram

Where: Kyabram Memorial Gardens

When: 8am

There will be a flag raising ceremony, barbeque breakfast and presentation of awards.

Ambassador: Mr Robin Daubeny

 

Kyvalley

Where: Kyvalley Community Park and Pool

When: 12 noon

There will be a community ceremony, barbeque lunch, entertainment and the pool will be open to the public.

 

Lockington

Where: Lions/Apex Park and Lockington Channel

When: 8:30am

There will be breakfast, flag raising ceremony, a guest speaker and kids fishing competition at the channel.

 

Milloo

Where: Milloo Hall

When: 7pm

There will be dinner followed by a guest speaker.

 

Rochester

Where: Lions Park

When: 7:30am

There will be a barbeque breakfast, flag raising ceremony and presentation of awards.

Ambassador: Ms Ann Peacock

 

Rushworth

Where: Village Green

When: 5:30pm

With the theme ‘community volunteers’ there will be a sausage sizzle and presentation of awards.

Ambassador: Dr Yvonne Ho AM

 

Stanhope

Where: McEwen Place and Community Hall

When: 9:30am

There will be a flag raising ceremony, entertainment, presentation of awards and morning tea.

Ambassador: Mr Robin Daubeny

 

Tongala

Where: Tongala Public Hall

When: 11am

There will be a flag raising ceremony, presentation of awards, sing-a-long and barbeque lunch.

Ambassador: Mr Ian Coutts

 

Toolleen

Where: Toolleen Community Centre

When: 11am

There will be a luncheon and entertainment by the Rushworth Band.

Ambassador: Ms Ann Peacock

 

Wyuna

Where: Wyuna Memorial Hall

When: 6pm

There will be a community barbeque, flag raising ceremony and a guest speaker.